Sign in
Street view of Coal Harbour

Vancouver

Coal Harbour

Marina views, concierge buildings, executive-relocation default.

On the map

Boundary is approximate — refined per neighborhood over time.

Pacific Relocation's take

The corporate-relocation safe pick.

Coal Harbour is the corporate-relocation equivalent of a five-star hotel: concierge, parking, gym, view, and never a question about safety. Senior executives transferred for 12–24 months often stay here without much consideration of alternatives, and we don't always argue. The trade is that you're paying premium for a lifestyle that doesn't extend much beyond the lobby — there's almost no street life inside the neighborhood itself. Stanley Park is at the door, which softens the criticism considerably.

Lifestyle figures

91
Walkability
88
Transit
120
Restaurants ≤ 1km
4
Parks ≤ 1km
2
Schools 8+ ≤ 2km
↑ 6.0%
Rent 12mo

Best of Coal Harbour for you

Status / prestige

  • area
    Cardero and Bayshore Towersarea
    Cardero and Bayshore Towers
    0.3 km
    5.0(3)

    Top-tier concierge buildings with private marina and mountain views.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map
  • area
    One Harbour Greenarea
    One Harbour Green
    0.2 km
    4.7(6)

    Vancouver's most prestigious waterfront address, full white-glove concierge service.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map
  • area
    Westin Bayshore Suitesarea
    Westin Bayshore Suites
    0.4 km
    4.4(5,145)

    Hotel-condo residences on the marina, a longstanding Coal Harbour landmark.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map

Walkable / key streets

  • area
    Coal Harbour Quayarea
    Coal Harbour Quay
    0.2 km

    Seawall promenade with floatplane terminal and mountain panoramas.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map
  • high street
    West Hastings Streethigh street
    West Hastings Street
    0.4 km

    Business-district amenities — pharmacy, grocery, fine dining on foot.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map
  • Robson at Burrard
    0.7 km

    Gateway to downtown retail and daily shopping, ten minutes walking.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map

Outdoors / hiking / parks

  • park
    Stanley Parkpark
    Stanley Park
    0.5 km
    4.8(49,099)

    The city's 405-hectare old-growth park, literally at Coal Harbour's door.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map
  • park
    Coal Harbour Community Parkpark
    Coal Harbour Community Park
    0.2 km
    4.5(1,000)

    Waterfront park with seawall access, benches, and open lawn space.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map
  • trail
    Stanley Park Seawalltrail
    Stanley Park Seawall
    0.5 km
    4.7(43)

    World-class 10km waterfront path starting steps from the neighborhood.

    Directions ↗Pinned on map

To buy (CAD)

TypeLowMedianHigh
1 BR985,0001,200,0001,540,000
2 BR1,590,0001,940,0002,480,000
3 BR2,920,0003,560,0004,560,000

Estimated from local rents — placeholder, pending verified sale data.

Rent ranges (CAD)

TypeLowMedianHighΔ 12mo
1 BR3,0003,7004,500 6.9%
2 BR4,5006,0008,000 6.0%
3 BR7,50011,00018,000 5.1%

Source: Rentals.ca + Zumper Q1 2026, refreshed weekly via our rent worker.

Metro market snapshot

CMHC · October 2025

Vancouver metro average across the whole rental stock — typically below current asking, a useful market floor.

1BR avg
$1,807
2BR avg
$2,364
All units
$1,970
2BR vacancy
3.2%

Source: CMHC Rental Market Survey, October 2025 (CAD) — purpose-built primary market.

Our advice

Before you sign a lease

  • Pet policies are inconsistent — some buildings allow only one pet under 20lb, others are fully open; confirm in writing
  • Concierge service quality varies — visit the lobby at 6 PM on a Friday to gauge realistically
  • Some 'furnished executive' rentals are technically short-term and run higher per month — clarify lease length
  • Marina-facing units have minimal road noise but face floatplane traffic — light sleepers should ask

Pacific Relocation

Want our help finding a place here?

Book a free 30-min Discovery Call with Pacific Relocation.

Last reviewed 2026-05-27.